Compiled by Dave (The Big Dave)

Common Names:
Krib, Kribensis, Purple cichlid

Scientific Name:
Pelvicachromis pulcher


Geographical distribution:
Lower Nigeria, often in brackish waters

Female; is more better coloured and develops a purple belly, the male is bigger and less colorful although can be quite colorful is conditions and settings are right, some develop a pinkish belly and a slight speck of colour on the top of the rear fin.

Suitable Setup-Tank Conditions:
Kribs like a heavily planted aquarium that also offers shelter in the form of caves, rocks etc. In addition an open swimming space should be provided at the front to view the fish in their entire splendor. Water chemistry is not critical, as long as the overall quality is good, but slightly acidic, medium-hard water. Terra cotta vases are also a good way for them to make a territory and possibly a breeding site are to are small PVC plastic pipes.

Up to 10cm (4in) for males, females are considerably smaller

- Temperature: 24-28 o C (75 - 82o F)

- Breeding: This is quite an easy species to breed. Adhesive eggs are usually laid on the roof of a cave and are guarded mostly by the female, while the male tends to defend the pairs territory. Once the fry are free-swimming, both parents undertake guard duties. As many 80 eggs can be laid.

Personal Experiences:
Kribensis are one of the most colorful dwarf cichlids available to aquarists. To get a pair can be difficult as the female takes everything into account size, colour and health. The best way to get a pair is to take out a group of six and let them pair off naturally. Although small they can be quite aggressive and are not generally suitable to small community aquariums housing small delicate species. They also do not tolerate other bottom dwellers and will chase them off. Corydoras are especially vulnerable to being fin nipped by them as I have experienced. Although they are recommended as a beginners cichlid.

Tropical Fish Centre Tropical Fish Centre Tropical Fish Centre Tropical Fish Centre